How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I fell over an banged my head off the bathroom sink on Friday

Customer Question

Hi I fell over an banged my head off the bathroom sink on Friday an cut behind my ear there was blood an I felt bit dizzy when it happened I got the blood to stop but felt a bit dizzy again last night an now an am in a lot off pain an it feels like I have a bone sticking out but am not to sure should I go to a&e an get it checked out
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes you should.Sudden worsening of the pain may suggest more serious injury.You need a brain scan to rule that out.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/