How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I acceidentally took two atorvastatin on Friday - I took none

Resolved Question:

i acceidentally took two atorvastatin on Friday - I took none on Saturday and restarted yesterday - the advice is that I should have gone to the hospital straight away - is it too late
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.One extra atorvastatin one one day and none on the other day should not cause any problemsYou should be okay.I would not worry whatsoever.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at the top right hand corner when you are done asking.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks a lot!! - How do I rate you?? 10/10
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.Click on one of the rating options (stars) at the top right hand corner at your end.Kindest regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you