How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55506
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Phil had my 6 monthly doc appointment he did all the pushing

Customer Question

Hi Phil had my 6 monthly doc appointment he did all the pushing and abdominal said I'm great. I felt fine then I saw a thing on stomach cancer !!! It freaked me out they would have seen that on my cat scan last year right ? Bloods were all normal
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it would have shown up on somethingplus stomach cancer usually causes weight loss and early fullness
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sure I wouldn't feel great either pal ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I chill now please !!
I'm ok ? My doc says I'm healthy. This is wind ibs. Also I'm guessing it would not move around and come and go the pain would be in one place ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can chillall your docs including me say you are ok
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But I don't have symptoms of that !!! ??? I overheard someone talking about it anxiety did the rest.
My doc has just mailed me saying my stomach was soft on pushing that wouldn't be the case. He said cheers ***** ***** pay now talk later but I'm ok. ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You there Phil
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, I am
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I can put that one out of my mind mate ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yessir
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the tummy felt lovely and soft he said and the abdomen was perfect he said ,so that's it chill??

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
that is chill. Yes sir.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just got wind sensation in sternum now that is something I've had loads is it related to the bowel gas ? Either way it's not serious ? And the stomach isn't hurting so it's fine ? Bonus on way
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
The stomach is fine.I"m sure of it
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Feel ok now mate
Had a good healthy dinner no fullness
Forget it ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
forget itI am 100% sure you are ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The docs physical exam today must be reassuring. ? Cheers ***** ***** would not come and go would it. And I don't have the symptoms ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
absolutelyHe would be able to feel a big problem
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks mate bonus paid.
That makes sense if the stomach was not right it's easy to feel a lump even a small one ?
And it would not be soft. ?
I'm guessing it's gas going up the wind pipe
Bonus paid mate
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
exactlyhe would feel a mass
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And I'd loose weight without trying etc accompanied by pain in one place the doesn't go away mate ? So he's reassuring me ? Trying to help my anxiety ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, you would lose weight
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I havnt , I've put on half a pound this year
Also he said the esr and crp checked out. So he said your fine healthy
Thinking about it mate the ct was clear last year that sees the stomach ?
Thanks pal. A few windy sensations moving around the sternum is all ihave
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I think that all points to good things

Related Medical Questions