How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I had a risk incident 33 days ago and was tested 31

Customer Question

Hi,
I had a risk incident 33 days ago and was tested 31 days after the incident (last week). I had a 4th generation duo (hiv I and II antibodies, and p24 antigen) test which returned negative. On day 31 I was experiencing a sore throat which has progressed into flu like symptoms and a small rash on my hand.. What are the odds that the test didn't work? Should I be retested immediately?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidwhat was your high risk incident? we use risk assessment of your exposure to help gauge your HIV risk