How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My two year old son (just turned two) seems to be behind in

Resolved Question:

My two year old son (just turned two) seems to be behind in speech and language. He does not say many coherent words. We would think at this point he would be saying mommy or daddy, but none of the above. We think he attempts to say apple and light. He is able to understand words, shakes his head when he want to say no.. but the words are just not coming out.Our other children were at full-time Nursery from 6 months onwards, where as the non speaker is only a couple mornings per week.Should we be worried at this stage? Should we put him in some sort of language class?thxShould we be taking him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
None
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This is normal if other developmental milestones are normalI would take him to see the GP to be sure but I think you are okay here
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you