How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7321
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My testicals and sack have swollen over night, there is no

Resolved Question:

My testicals and sack have swollen over night, there is no pain but it is just uncomfortable.
Is this something serious?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Scrotal edema is always a symptom of either an infection, inflammation or venous obstruction proximal to the scrotum. It should be examined and treated as soon as possible and in an Urgent Care or the ER because sperm and the testicles are very sensitive organs and can get damaged very easily. Delay in treatment can result in more permanent damage.Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.Regards.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you