How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My sister in law had two children both by C-sections. Now she

Resolved Question:

My sister in law had two children both by C-sections. Now she is 6 weeks pregnant and would like to have an abortion. She lives in Sudan, the doctor prescribed methotrexate tablet (2.5 mg) to be taken three times a day for 10 days. My question is it safe to take methotrexate at this regimen? and is it effective in inducing abortion at the dose that prescribed by the doctor?. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does methotrexate affect her fertility
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
I see that you would like to talk over the phone.Please accept the premium offer so that I can call you.Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to continue with Q and A please. Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Ok I will respond in detail in a moment.I appreciate your patience.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
The safest and best treatment for abortion is not methotrexate and I would not recommend using that.The best and safest treatment is with a combination of misoprostol (cytotec) and mifepristone.If mifepristone is not available then misoprostol alone is used.Can you please ask her to confirm in the local pharmacy whether any of these tablets is available or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I will ask her. Misoprostol induces uterus contraction. Because she had two C.sections, is there a risk of uterus explosion upon the use of misoprostol?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Since the pregnancy is only a few weeks it will not be any risk in her case.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
I am giving you a link with details on how to use misoprostol:https://iwhc.org/resource/abortion-self-administered-misoprostol-guide-women/This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end on the top right hand corner, as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.Kindest regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. the foetus is attached to the uterus at site of the previous C.section, does this cause risk of uterus explosion upon using misoprostol.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In case both of these drugs (misoprostol and mifepristone) are not available. Can she use methotrexate at this dose 2.5 mg three times a day for 10 days. is it safe at this dose?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Misoprostol is available all over the world.I would still recommend misoprostol at the very least.Misoprostol is either available alone or in combination with diclofenac sodium (which is a pain medication). So in case misoprostol is not available alone the combination can be used.