How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

There, I had unprotected sex 4 days ago approximately 14

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I had unprotected sex 4 days ago approximately 14 days after period (during ovulation) and I immediately had cramping in my lower abdomin the next day and onwards. Could this be pregnancy as I have heard you can get symptoms straight away sometimes or could it be an infection. I was tested for infections last time I had unprotected sex and it was clear and this is with the same male. I have been pregnant before and this is exactly how I felt.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.No that is not possible.It takes at least 2 days for implantation.And cramping is not felt so early.May be a week later at least.Your cramps can be due to the muscle spasms.Not infection either.Can happen from sexual activity related exertions.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long would these cramps normally last from sexual activity?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Usually 3 days on average.Warm compress, and Tylenol can be tried for relief. Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks very much
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcomeBest wishes,How will you rate our chat today? :)
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you