How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I've been 1st assessment operation,

Customer Question

Hi I've been for my 1st assessment for cataracts operation, and they found something that could be glocoma, I have been told that I can still go ahead with this surgery and that glocoma is a different issue and to speak with my GP about it would you confirm to me that I will be alright to go ahead with cataract surgery.
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidyes, cataract surgery by an eye surgeon can be done when you have glaucoma.if your glauoma is mild and stable you can have the glaucoma treated with pressure-lowering eye drop medications or laser treatmentsyour eye surgeon is the best doctor to assess how severe your glaucomaI would trust your eye doctor.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
thanks for accepting additional phone consult serviceswould you like me to call you in the UK?what is your number?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So sorry thought that you were in the UK your feedback was fine and and I'm happy with your comments.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you, no offence
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
none takenthanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions