How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29167
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have been heavily drinking with no problems other

Customer Question

I have been heavily drinking for years with no problems other then very high blood pressure which my mum has , i have recently been exposed to ios cyianites , within the last two weeks i have had severe shoulder pain and my fingers on my left hand have gone blue more then normal not two days later my palm on left hand is goig blue aswell , could this be chemical related both hands have been in contact just left shoulder finger and palm affected, i do suffer from bad anxierty and sleepless night and lots of stress, my medical i had a BP of 148/101 Pulse 82mins 143/96 pulse 76mins 134/98 pulse 90mins
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When taken medical i handt had a drink in 5 days
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes possible.Chemical exposure may trigger immune response.That can cause narrowing of the blood vessels resulting in blue fingers.Your blood pressure is also running moderately high.Anxiety can make things worse.A calcium channel blocker like Amlodipine should help to improve your symptoms and blood pressure.Are you on any medication now?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions