How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29042
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was sent as I was suffering from chronic back

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was sent for xrays as I was suffering from chronic back pain. The xray dept told me I had DISH. My GP prescribed Naproxen and Lansoprazole. I have been taking this for 3 years and been unable to work. By chance I went to a Chiropractor and he has been treating me. The back pain has reduced to an ache and I have stopped taking Naproxen. Fantastic and the xrays show I never had DISH. However, I have been suffering extreme stomach pains. Acidic reflux and after meals, really painful top stomach ache on the right side especially at night. I am wondering if I have developed a small ulcer? I have still been taking the Lansoprazole.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes likely.Chronic daily use of naproxen can cause stomach ulcer development.Lansoprazole may not be to prevent it.Hence, you should consider upper GI endoscopy for further evaluation.Alternative PPI like pantoprazole can be used at higher dosage if ulcer confirmed.Please watch your diet also.Avoid spicy food, high fat food, alcohol, caffeine.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If I take a higher dose of Lansoprazole will that allow an ulcer to disappear?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
yes it may.But a diagnosis is important first.Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes absolutely! Wouldn't do anything without medical advise. Many thanks
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcome