How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44428
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am passing urine a lot. I have never experienced this

Resolved Question:

I am passing urine a lot. I have never experienced this before until a couple of weeks ago.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidare you male or female?are you drinking more fluids? this can cause you to urinate moredrinking caffeine or alcohol can also cause you to urinate morea urinary tract infection can also do this as wellis your urine clear?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am female. I drink 1000mls of water daily but I also have about 3 mugs of of tea with semi-skimmed milk also. My urine changes from pale yellow to clear.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
that is normal to have clear urinethat means your kidneys are working to keep your body's sodium and potassium levels constant.it sounds like your kidneys are working properlyit doesn't sound like you have a urinary tract infectionit sounds like you are urinating more because you are drinking lots of fluids, which is good for your kidneysyou don't have to worry.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is pale yellow urine anything to worry about?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
no, the pale yellow urine is normalyour kidneys control how clear or dark your urine is to help regulate your internal blood sodium and potassium levels of your blood.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have an area under my right breast which real more boney than a lump, is this ok
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
you most likely are feeling just a floating rib there below your right breastthat is normal there.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is clear fluid leaking from a nipple normal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
a little clear fluid leak can be normalis it on one side or both sides?how old are you?are you squeezing your breast to get this liquid out?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm 44. It is on one side only. I squeezed to get it out
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
you don't have to squeeze it to get the fluid outthe breast makes milk and is full of glandsso if you squeeze your breast, you can in some cases get some clear fluid out normally.this is not a worry.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was scared in case I might have cancer but it seems like I am fine.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is it a worry if it leaks without squeezing
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
don't be scared.you can show your doctor the nipple dischargebut I bet they will say it is normal as wellI am a cancer doctorclear fluid squeezed out of your breast is not a sign of cancer.if you have clear fluid which leaks out of both breasts it can be a sign of too much prolactin hormone in your body.but it is not a sign of cancer.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So I am fine basically
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
it sounds like you have a lot of anxiety and worry symptomsif you have a lot of anxiety symptoms, you may benefit from anti-anxiety medications.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So I am panicking when there is nothing wrong with me.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
there doesn't seem like there is anything medically wrong.you can see your doctor and get a full physical and checkI bet your doctor will say you are fine as wellwhen was the last time you saw your doctor?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I hardly ever go to the doctors.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
if you are worried about your health, you should have a GP doctorbut I bet they will say there is nothing medically wrong.but you could be suffering from too much anxiety and worry symptoms.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
One last question. Are small raised moles anything to be concerned about. I have quite a few moles but I come from a family, especially the females, who are covered in them also. I have had a lot of them for years.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
small raised moles are common and benign.99.99% of them stay benignbut you should have a doctor keep an eye on themand if one of them changes, they should be biopsied to check.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was getting scared I might be seriously ill. I did have minor health scare earlier this year. I thought I was having a heart attack. The paramedics did a test where they prick your finger and my reading was 4.9 and an ECG. They did another ECG at the hospital plus a chest X-Ray and blood tests. I was told the tests were all fine. Am I panicking and do I really need to see my GP?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
you most likely had a panic attack which can cause you to have chest pains and shortness of breath.you do need your see your GP doctorto get treatment for anxiety to prevent future panic attacks.there are medications which can help you decrease your anxiety symptoms.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Based on what I have asked you. Do I have anything to worry about?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
no, you don't have anything to worry aboutbut you should see a GP doctorand talk about medications which can help reduce your anxiety symptoms.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44428
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions