How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56165
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Year old male, healthy none smoking, drinking not over-weight

Customer Question

69 year old male, healthy none smoking, drinking not over-weight no other ailments or medication.
Just completed blood test due to previous regular check up where Serum Free T4 was low at 8.9 from a range 9.0 to 22.00. Reported odd side effects for about 6 months, cold intolerance, hot flushes, erectile dysfunction (unable to reach orgasm) Original EGFR came back as 55 in a range greater than 60. Doctor advised retest in 6 months which came back as Free T4 8.2 and EGFR satisfactory at 60. Reported to me by telephone and advised I see a Endocrinologist. Other than that the test was OK.
As before I asked for a copy of the results, to my shock I see that Serum Ferritin has been reported as 437 ug/L in a range 25.00 to 200.00. I am now seriously concerned that my iron levels are exceeding high. How can I be assured as I do not see any evidence of iron overload. Yes, I should go back to my health centre but I feel its rather like a pupil challenging the master and I and my family need to continue with the Centre.
Could you put my mind at rest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionthat is definitely too highI am worried about hemochromatosis
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionplease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)if you have more questions, just reply