How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65328
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a 30 year old female and am suffering with pain in my

Resolved Question:

I am a 30 year old female and am suffering with pain in my stomach which feels like burning. and I also have a cough which feels like it is pulling my stomach in and at times difficult to breath at times. I also have hot and cold sweats intermittently. I saw my gp on Thursday and my symptoms were not has bad and he suggested gallstones and prescribed antacids. However this does not seem to be helping. does this sound like an ulcer or acid reflux and if so what should I do. pain in stomach usually subsides for a bit after eating.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HiIt sounds like an ulcer.You need an h pylori breath test to see if you have the ulcer bacteria.If you do, you need the correct antibiotics.Ant acids alone will not fix it.In addition, they don't correct gallstones.For that you need an ultrasound, for diagnosis. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything I can take now to alleviate the pain or coughing tonight before I make an appointment with a doctor tomorrow?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
We don't treat here, or diagnose in fact.Regular ant acids are not as strong as over the counter prilosec, or zantac.If he gave you a drug like prilosec, it could take a few days to work.If you are really suffering, I recommend urgent care.You have to rule out other problems if symptoms are increasing. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you