How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

There, I have a rash on my forehead that comes and goes

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I have a rash on my forehead that comes and goes and is quite aggressive in the mornings, sometimes small painful white pimple appear, I also have a sort of irritating burning sensation in my hands the sort you get after touching cleaning products. Any idea what these are and if linked, tried rosacea cream and epi derm cream to no avail
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Please upload a pic here. Can bacterial infection or folliculitis. That will require antibitoic treatment. Topical clindamycin phosphate 1% gel twice daily for 2 weeks. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please see attached
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Thabks for the pics. They do look like acne rosacea. But there is also likely bacterial infection involved. Hence an antibiotic like clindamycin will help with the recovery. Please see a dermatologist as well if possible. Best wishes