How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm panicking as I have a holiday to florida in less than

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm panicking as I have a holiday to florida in less than 2 weeks. I suffer from anxiouty and was prescribed 50 mg of sertraline. I have started on 25 mg , 6 days ago. I am having very bad side effects. I am a lot more anxious to the point of panicking when leaving my house. I have a heavy feeling in my head and my simple everyday thoughts frighten me. I feel spaced out and unable to concentrate. I have taken sertraline in the past without these side effects. I will possibly up the dose to 50 mg when I return from my holiday but not before. I'm so worried that these syptoms will don't subside and will ruin my family holiday. I am thinking about quitting the sertraline but need some advice. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionThis is a very low dose of sertraline to help anxietyI will usually use 100 mg or more for anxiety25-75 for depressionI don't think this will help your anxietyCall and ask your GP if you can go off it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know though if the side effects will subside in a few days.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes. Definitelyusually within 48 hours
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I been taking them for 6 days.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, it will be gone in 48 hours
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ah OK thankyou.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome :)please don't forget a positive rating for me.I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you