How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a skin fungal infection, as a result of oral sex on

Resolved Question:

I have a skin fungal infection, as a result of oral sex on holiday, we did have protected sexual intercourse. the fungal infection is on my arm and about the size of a postage stamp. my GP said it will go in 1 week. I would like to know if this fungal infection can be passed on if i were to have unprotected sex this week whilst i have the mark on my arm.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, this cannot be passed on through unprotected sexyou should be fine therelet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the confusion, i meant Unprotected sex???
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I know.It cannot be passed
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you