How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

During bypass surgery, can a surgeon not carry on with the

Customer Question

During bypass surgery, can a surgeon not carry on with the procedure due to heavy bleeding and arrange another operation date?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionYes, they can.They usually don't because of how traumatic the procedure is but yes they canYou are talking about heart bypass right?
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am talking about a heart bypass - so what makes the surgeon decide to not continue? And what causes the extreme level of blood loss?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this replyThe surgeon would not continue if proceeding with the operation would put the patient's life at unacceptable risk Many things could cause a lot of blood loss but usually a tear in the aorta
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, just asking a couple of questions to be aware of this.What is a tear in the aorta? How long would they wait before re-starting the proceedure?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
1)a rip in the largest blood vessel in the body 2)usually 2-3 days
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What causes the rip in the largest blood vessel?Sorry about all the questions
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It could be a surgical error.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Will that then effect the recovery time of the patient when they have to re-do the proceedure?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, just because they have to open him/her up twice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That makes sense! Also, about flying abroad and being exposed to sunlight is there a certain time you cannot do these things after the bypass?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't fly for at least a weeksunlight is okay but not on the scars
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh so after a week of the bypass it is okay to fly?My dad is having a bypass and flying out to Albania on the 1st June which is 2 weeks after the surgery but the heat is quite high over there. So that shouldn't be a problem if he stays in the shade?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is fine to go
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And activites such as swimming etc they are fine so soon after a bypass?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't recommend any activity unless approved by the surgeon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh right ok - but flying as in going abroad should be fine after 2 weeks of the surgery?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, after the operation has been postponed due to the heavy bleeding and a tear in the aorta - can visitors see the patient or is he put in an intensive care unit?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
2 weeks is fineyes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. One last question sorry - if it was a surgical error does that mean the surgeon fell below medically reasonable standard of care?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Impossible for me to say that or not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh right okay thank you - can the operation be delayed by 5/6 days, before re-operating?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes