How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I'm epileptic and a good 4 stone overweight. I take a lot of

Customer Question

I'm epileptic and a good 4 stone overweight. I take a lot of medication (3 different drugs). I would like to lose this extra weight but am worried it would affect my medications ability to control my seizures. Is there any advice you could give me to lose this weight safely?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.If you lose weight the efficacy of your medications will not be lost.The best way to lose weight is through a regular diet and exercise program, which is what I would recommend doing.I would like that you should consult a dietician to help you with a diet plan that you should follow religiously and also an exercise program which should be at least half an hour to an hour of exercise everyday for most of the days of the week.This session is open for any further questions that you may have. I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end on the top right hand corner as that is the only way we, the experts, are credited on here for helping you out.Kindest regards

Related Medical Questions