How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am taking a long flight on Mon. & my left ankle & calf are

Customer Question

I am taking a long flight on Mon. & my left ankle & calf are very swollen. The doc said today its time to investigate & sent me for a blood test. He said depending on the results of the blood test will depend upon whether or not I'll be able to take the flight. What will he be looking for & if he finds anything why would that preclude me from taking the flight?
Thanks. Gill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Gill, He is looking for an elevated D dimer level (possible sign of a clot)if that is elevated, he is looking for a venous blood clotIf you have one, then you shouldn't fly until you are on blood thinners if you have a clotlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am already on a blood thinner, Xarelto, so if a clot is found why would I be unable to fly?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Oh if you are on xarelto then there is no issue
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you can fly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Gill
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome cheers