How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29085
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have been getting heavy periods lately and they are not

Customer Question

I have been getting heavy periods lately and they are not usually as heavy. I have had my antidepressant changed to from Venlafaxine to Trazadone 6 months ago but no other changes to medication. Can you advise me whether I need to see a doctor or advise me. Last night I used several towels.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.The current medication can cause heavy periods as side effect.Heavy periods are caused by the hormonal imbalances.You likely have relative progestin deficiency.You will need to see your doctor for further evaluation.Medroxy progesterone acetate tablets can be used effectively to stop the bleeding commonly.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions