How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4661
Experience:  Doctor ( General Medicine)
9385906
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now

I've been on pregabalin 25 mg in the morning 25mg in the

Resolved Question:

I've been on pregabalin 25 mg in the morning 25mg in the evening the doctor has just upped it to 50mg in the morning 25mg in the evening I didn't have no side affects with the 25 in the morning or the 25 in the evening will I get side affects buy upping the dose now??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 1 year ago.
Greetings. Welcome to the site. Well, it is most unlikely that you will have any side effects from raising the dose to 50 mg in the morning, however this raised dose in the morning may bring in some drowsiness feeling to you if at all, other than this it is completely safe and should not bother you in any way. I hope this helps.Wish you all the best. Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer. Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u I was abit worried as I have to take 50mg in the morning now and 25mg at night are these tablets good for anxcity do u no?
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 1 year ago.
Well, pregabalin will help only in mild anxiety but not in moderate to severe anxiety. The increment in dose should not bother you.I hope this helps.Wish you all the best.Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.Regards
Dr. Kaushik and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you