How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

My son who is 13 has had a chest infection weeks. He

Customer Question

my son who is 13 has had a chest infection for 4 weeks. He saw the GP on Thursday 12th may. He was put on a 7 day course of Amoxicillin. on Saturday 14th he began to experience stomach pains and diarrhoea. He was better yesterday. However this morning an hour after taking the antibiotic, he was at school and had stomach pains of 7 on a scale of 1-10 (10 being the highest). He also has had a lot of diarrhoea. He has been seen again by the GP at 2.00 pm today. The GP said he should stay on the course of antibiotics and bear the side effects as to come off early would increase his risk of antibiotic immunity. His chest infection seems to be better. Please could you let me have your opinion? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. Does he have any other symptoms like fever, nausea, loss of appetite etc...?