How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29096
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 23 years of age. Female. I stopped smoking a month ago

Resolved Question:

I am 23 years of age. Female. I stopped smoking a month ago after almost 3 and a half years of smoking. I have had a sore throat for a week, not a scratchy kind of sore, but a painfull kind of stabbing pain down my throat. It seems to get worse and then better. Today I noticed my right tonsil is very swollen and that above it, in kind of a pocket, is a black mark/spot. I've never had anything like this. Any ideas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.You have developed acute tonsillar infection.Bacterial infection will cause such changes.There is also possibility of abscess formation given the black mark.You should go to the local hospital soon for clinical evaluation.Antibiotic course should be started soon.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If I go to the GP tomorrow and get antibiotics and get checked out do you think it will go away?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
You should do it as soon as possible.If there is indeed abscess formation, that needs to be drained by a ENT surgeon.That is why, antibiotic course should be started at the earliest.