How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55499
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had 2 DVT's in the left popliteal vein since October

Customer Question

I have had 2 DVT's in the left popliteal vein since October 2015. I was first given xarelto but after 3 months I developed a 2nd DVT. Then I was put on Innohep which I've being taking since February. I'm now on warfarin aswell for the last 3 weeks. My INR was 1.1 when I started it, it went up to 1.2 and is now back down to 1.1. How is this possible?? Should I be checked for something else?? My GP says he has never seen this happen before. I've just turned 33, and the cause of the first DVT was put down to the pill and smoking.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I have seen this many timesyou simply need a higher dose of warfarin
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The warfarin dosage has been increased after each blood test which is every four days.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Sometimes people just need a really high dose
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply.