How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18536
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have had some success taking Valerian , but have

Customer Question

I have had some success taking Valerian for insomnia, but have heard that you should stop taking it after four weeks, as it could cause heart problems. How soon after stopping could one take it again if insomnia reoccurs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. Thank you for the question. Yes, it is recommended that taking valerian on a daily basis should not be continued beyond 4 weeks. If someone is having intermittent insomnia and is not taking it daily, then there is less of a concern. There are no good studies that say when it would be OK to use it again, but a reasonable amount of time to consider it OK to use it again would be after 2 months of not using the valerian. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Related Medical Questions