How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have recently undergone treatment cancer and

Customer Question

I have recently undergone treatment for breast cancer and have undergone a breast lumpectomy followed by radiotherapy and hormone tablets Letrozole (femera) taken before my op for 9 months to shrink the tumour and now after treatment for 5/10 years - in between I visited my dentist due to my back tooth being extremley loose, he carried out a full examination of my teeth and then stated that the loose tooth would eventually fall out of its own accord? He seemed very reluctant to treat me when I mentioned breast cancer and Letrozole - is this the case / or would be with ALL dentists? I don't know what to do next?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.I see no reason why he did not take your tooth out if it was loose.I think that he may have been scared because of your history and the medication that you are on but there is nothing in the medication or in your history that suggests that the tooth could not have been taken out as far as I am concerned.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.Regards