How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I was diagnosed with b12 and folate difficiency in February.

Resolved Question:

Hi I was diagnosed with b12 and folate difficiency in February. I have all symptoms of underactive thyroid, and feel like I'm 90. I went back to my doctor today and he said my TSH is2.14 normal. I am struggling to function at the moment and wondered if further testing on my thyroid should be done? My GP gave me some anti inflammatorys to combat my aches and pains and arthritus and said justy get some exersise and the symptoms will go? I am to tired at this stage to get out of bed in the morning let alone exersice thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloSome experts now say that over 2 can be hypothyroidYou should have a thyroid antibody test.Also adrenal panel testAnd sex hormone test.You might need low dose thyroid.I would see an up to date endocrinologist.Please click a positive rating above.Find me as needed. Additional information: Given your other deficiencies, you should be checked for gastritis, and you should have a celiac panel to chck for gluten problems. I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks I have been tested for celiacs and it was negative. Normal liver and kidney function and no diabetes. Mt first TSH was 2.67 in February and now lower? Is it worth doing bloods via post are they as accurate? At the end of my tether now and just want to rule it out or not. Thanks
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
2.67 is hypothyroid Get thyroid antibodies. If positive you should be treated. I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help I am going private on Monday and hopefully get sorted with further tests.

Related Medical Questions