How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

I have been prescribed Predisilone tablets as I have bad

Resolved Question:

I have been prescribed Predisilone tablets as I have bad inflammation in my joints especially in my left arm, which is made worse as I have had radiotherapy on my lymph glands in my armpit and my chest. I was told to take 6 tablets every morning but by the evening my heart started racing and I had a thumping headache and thus went on all night. I also have a slow metabolism. Should I reduce the dose.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, you are possibly having side effects of the prednisolone, you can either reduce the dose if your join pain or inflammation has decreased or you can use beta blockers to reduce the symptoms. Dose should be reduce to 20mg or 4 tablets per day and not less than that. Let me know if you have questions.
Dr S.A.Alam and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you