How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18440
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

My wife just had a birthmark removed, that will be sent of .

Resolved Question:

My wife just had a birthmark removed, that will be sent of for testing. I am extremely worried now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Do you have a picture of the birthmark from before its removal?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

The vast majority of birthmarks are not cancer. There is a certain birthmark that has an increased risk of developing cancer, but even most of these never become cancer. Since there is this increased risk, they are frequently removed before they become cancer, and if they have not yet become cancer, the risk is eliminated by removal of the birthmark.

If you have a picture of the birthmark, I can comment upon the appearance, but without a picture, the most that can be said is that the vast majority of birthmarks are not cancer.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you