How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7358
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I am already taking indometacin . Can I take ibuprofen as my

Resolved Question:

I am already taking indometacin for gout. Can I take ibuprofen as my back has gone into extremely painful spasm?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.You are already on an NSAID which is a non selective COX inhibitor and taking Ibuprofen will increase your chance of gastritis and peptic ulcers. I suggest you take a COX 2 inhibitor NSAID like Naproxen (Aleve) 250 mg thrice a day 20 minutes after a meal and also apply Ibuprofen liquigel (which is a topical application and does not have stomach damaging effects) on the back four times a day with gentle massage therapy. Drink a lot of water throughout the day as well and stay hydrated.Keep the back in a back binder or abdominal binder and take bed rest.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have any concerns or queries left.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.