How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64377
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I would really appreciate your opinion on the following. If

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I would really appreciate your opinion on the following.
If a person with schizoaffective disorder takes sertraline and nothing else, no mood stabiliser or anti phychotic. What would be the anticipated outcome? Would bi polar symptoms worsen? Would schizophrenic symptoms improve? And also would it be possible for the person to describe the effect of sertraline as a positive one despite not using a mood stabilsier? Would the outcome vary from person to person and do bi polar symptoms always get worse when sertraline is perscriped without a mood stabiliser?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloDepression or anxiety would improve.If the person were bi polar, manic symptoms can worsen.It could also have an overall positive effect.There really is no medicine for schizoaffective disorder, sertraline would be to reduce depressoin and anxiety or panic symptoms. That is all that could be claimed. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** to confirm you would not rule out the possibility of someone having schizoaffective disorder just from a positive reaction to sertraline. Is it 100 per cent certain that the bi polar symptoms would worsen?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
I would not rule out anything, except that sertraline would not cause skizoaffective disorder.There is no certainty that bi polar symptoms would worsen, but it would be possible. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks alot i know sertraline wouldnt cause schizo affective disorder.You have given me all the information i need thanks alot.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
anytimeplease don't forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is there any chance I can please have your name for reference?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HiDr. Thomas only