How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Bleeding from nipple

Customer Question

Bleeding from nipple
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Since how long are you having this problem?

What is your age?

Have you been seen for this as yet?

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two weeks. 81yrs appointment June sixth
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the symptoms always cancer as no lumps or soreness but worried
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No answer from you yet
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you phoning me or what happens
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the late response.

Can you please give me your phone number so that I can call you now.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Yes I certainly do need your phone number.

I am in Australia so due to the difference in time zone I could not respond early. Just woke up and saw your responses.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The hospital here is seeing me next Monday.Spent some time in a Aussie Hosoital St Alfred's and Sandringham two years ago.Great staff and caring.Will let you know diagnoses .thankyou can just wait now.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Ok that's good.

Just to let you know that the most common causes of bleeding from the nipple are benign or harmless such as intraductal papilloma or infection (mastitis).

Even though cancer is a possibility, it is unlikely.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.