How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My son who s 53 years old had a heart bypass last year. He

Customer Question

My son who s 53 years old had a heart bypass last year. He was given Aspitin 300mg to take. He has been on this dose for one year now. Recently he has had stomach pains which made him vomit on one occasion. My husband who has had a triple bypass takes 75mg which I believe is the normal dose. Should my son be on 75 now. Please put my mind at rest Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Most likely your son is not tolerating higher dose of aspirin. He can take 75 mg daily instead of 300 mg daily. That will be adequate for his condition. Omeprazole should be used as needed for the stomach problem. If he has problem tolerating aspirin even at lower dosage, then another blood thinner like clopidogrel can be considered. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/