How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Jut been prescibed clonazepam 0.5mg plus sleep disorder over

Resolved Question:

jut been prescibed clonazepam 0.5mg for rls plus sleep disorder over past 7 days
medication I am on
phenelzine
pre gabalin
zopiclone
not experiencing any depression
but concerned as to the above re pass reaction to valium
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

if you have restless leg syndrome, there are better medications for restless leg syndrome including Sinemet (carbidopa/levodopa) or Requip (ropinirole)

zolpiclone and clonazepam can have some increased interactions and can increase sleepiness, somnolence, falls, memory problems, dizziness, difficulty driving, and in rare cases causes respiratory depression, difficulty breathing and even coma.

I would talk to your doctor about these issues before starting clonazepam

and see if another mediation like Sinemet or Requip would be better for restless leg syndrome.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

if you have bad sleep habits, you most likely will benefit from a sleep study and full sleep evaluation from a sleep doctor

there are sleep doctors who just help patients evaluate their sleep and treat sleep issues.

http://www.sleep-apnoea-trust.org/sleep-apnoea-trust-list-nhs-sleep-clinics-uk/

here are a list of sleep clinics in the UK

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you