How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Just a quick question i have an 11 month old who i am

Resolved Question:

Hi just a quick question i have an 11 month old who i am breastfeeding only at nights. I want to start using the bootea teatox to help motivate to start losing weight. I have asked the supplier and they said to ask a gp or a health visitor. Would you be able to help me please? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

I would not advise taking this while breastfeeding

wait until you are done

there is a chance it could pass through breast milk

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you