How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29047
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I wanted dermal fillers in my upper lip so help with the

Customer Question

Hi. I wanted dermal fillers in my upper lip so help with the fine lines. The clinic where I go gave me botox instead. I amean now really worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Botox will also work equally well to remove the fine lines.

In fact botox will last much longer than the dermal fillers.

As long as you did not notice any side effect like numbness or loss of expression by now, you should not have any problem going forward.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/