How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have flu like symptoms...headache, fever, sorethroat. I

Resolved Question:

Hi..I have flu like symptoms...headache, fever, sorethroat. I took 1000mg of paracetamol at 1.10 am and then mistakenly took another 1000 paracetamol dose at 2.30am. I am now worried about the effect ot will have on my liver. Prior to taking the dose at 1.10 I had not taken any other painkiller. Do I need to go to A&E?
Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

No, you do not need to go to the emergency even though that you took four tablets.

Four tablets is not a toxic dose and I would not worry whatsoever.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for such a quick response.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome.

Wish you all the best.

I would appreciate it if you could rate me before you leave as that is the only way that I am credited on here for helping you out.

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you