How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 25261
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

Ever since I have been taking statin tablets I find that I

Resolved Question:

Ever since I have been taking statin tablets I find that I get lower musel pain after walking a short distance just below my right knee. Once a pon a time I could walk miles but since I have been on statin tabets that is on hold.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

hi there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you with your question.

You seem to know that statin tablets can cause muscle ache. But the type of circumscripted pain you describe isn't typically for that at all. Statin muscle pain usually appears in both legs and not only while you walk. Please have your erteries checked, there might be a stenosis.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is in both legs. The pain comes and goes
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

Okay, I understand. In those cases you usually stop the medication. If the statin caused the pain, it will disappear within two weeks. If it does, you might try another statin. Often enough people can deal with one kind better than with another.

Please discuss this with your doctor.

Dr. Gehring and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you