How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have a small sore to touch area on the tip of my big toe.

Resolved Question:

I have a small sore to touch area on the tip of my big toe. Area is about the size of a match head. It is away from the nail and there us no lump or any external sign of a problem. When touched even gently the area feels sore for about 3 minutes. It doesn't normally hurt when walking except occasionally when it gets knocked. Have had it protected for 10 days which stops it hurting, but it is still there. Any ideas on what the cause is and what I can do about it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any picture that you could attach here for me to have a look at.

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Proved a bit difficult, but see attached. I can see from the photo that there is a small mark, which is difficult to see with the naked eye. Only hurts under pressure. Is this an ulcer or do you think there may be something in there ?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.

There certainly is a very tiny sore that I can see.

It does not look like anything serious or anything to worry about.

I would just recommend applying OTC creams such as polysporin or neosporin.

It should heal up in due course of time.

In the meantime I would recommend wearing open shoes for two weeks until this is healed completely.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you