How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1733
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Migraines, sick feeling and vomiting, heartburn

Resolved Question:

Migraines, sick feeling and vomiting, heartburn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to hear about your predicament.

How may I help you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been suffering from severe migraines for a week and three days ago I was cm vomiting and now I constantly feel sick along with constant heartburn
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have tried paracetamol to take away the pain. I am also not sleeping well.
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

OK. I m sorry to hear that. Can you answer a few questions so that I may help for a solution please?

1. How were you diagnosed as having migrane?

2. Is there a particular reason as to why you are not sleeping well ie not the health reasons but any other reason?

3. Are you taking any regular medications?

4. Do you suffer from any other medical conditions?

5. Are you taking any medications regularly?

6. Anything else you would like me to know regarding your health?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Regarding the headache, can you describe it by answer the following questions please?

1. Location of the headache on the whole head? all around. on one side, on front, around eyes, behind your head?

2. Nature of your headache? throbbing, pricking?

3. Visual symptoms? e.g. flashing lights, floaters?

4. How has your headache in the past been relieved?

5. Any redness in the eyes?

6. Frequency of past headaches per month?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I regulary take :-
Codeine for a back problem
Citalopram 30mg depression
Levothyroxine 125mg
Vitamin dI do suffer with depression and I haven't been diagnosed with migraines by a gp.I dont have any other health conditions. No reason why I should not be sleeping
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Behind eyes, side and back of the headThrobbing constant painDizzyness dometimess cannot focusNothing is relieving them wake up with themLast night 4am my eyes were all redEveryday for 1 week
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,

Last 2 questions relating to your headaches

1. Your exact age please?

2. Do experience any pain in the chest upon exertion?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
32 no chest pain just heartburn
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you.

It seems as though you are suffering from migranous type of headache, but you require formal examination as well in which the doctor would like to see the eyes with some light (opthalmoscope) and would want to take your blood pressures as well. Till then I would like you to take stronger pain killers such as :tab diclofenac 75mg (once a day) after take a prokinetic (which would prevent vomiting) such as tab domperidone 10mg or tab metclopromide 10mg thrice daily 10 min before meals for 02 days. Lastly one antacid that should relieve your heart burn e.g. Tab Ranitidine 150mg twice daily for 02 days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could it be something serious
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

So to summarise:

Tab diclofenac 75mg once daily

Tab Ranitidine 150mg (twice daily, 12 hour gap) x 02 days

Tab Motilium 10mg or Tab Metoclopromide 10mg (thrice daily 10 min before meals) 02 days.

Visit your GP, you need a formal assessment of your eyes and blood pressure please

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

To answer that, can you tell me if you have ever became unconscious or had fits?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No never
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u for your help
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Ok seems unlikely that it would anything serious, but since you are having these at early morning, I sincerely ***** ***** visit the local GP and have a formal assessment to completely rule out any sinister cause. But again, seems more benign.

Anything else that I may help with?

Dr.Saleem and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I will see my gp
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 year ago.

Your welcome