How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64285
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Yesterday afternoon while watching... yesterday afternoon

Resolved Question:

Hi - yesterday afternoon while watching...
Hi - yesterday afternoon while watching television I noticed a lightning like flash and the same again today at around the same time. No pain or visual disturbance apart from this and it was in the centre of my vision not in the corner. I can't tell if it was just one eye. Been pretty stressed thelast couple of days and had a headache (not a migraine) - any ideas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This can be a sign of retinal detachment.

Get an eye exam immediately.


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is not due to the retinal detachment.

Flash like phenomenon can occur with TIA or optic nerve blockage.

That should be checked by a MRI scan if possible.

Any visual loss will need to be ruled out soon.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Flashes, often with floaters, are classic for retinal detachment.

In fact, if it were TIA, then you should already be in A&E, not waiting to schedule an MRI.

So, as I said, get checked immediately, now, in fact.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor.

find me anytime in medical by request.

Dr. Thomas only./

Please click a positive.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks - just looked up TIA and my symptoms are nothing like it. The flash lasted a split second. Seems unlikely to be TIA - but will see eye doc
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

This is the first expert.

I did not suggest TIA.

Please click a positive here.

Good luck.

DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64285
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you