How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64618
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am having gh blood pressure issues, currently under GP

Customer Question

I am having high blood pressure issues, currently under GP tryng different pills to stabilise. GP Not available tonight. BP reading has shot up to 200/103 tonight. I take bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg, bisoprol fumarate 5mg, candesatrn cilexitil 16mg and Lercanidipine Hcl 10mg , all in the morning. Until recently I took doxazosin 2mg in the evening with good results but GP moved me to lercanidine beause I was getting urine infection.
In view of the very high readings tonight I want to take a pill before going to bed. Which one Should I take
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Se can not treat you.

And, this degree of blood pressure is dangerous, a hypertensive urgency.

Go to A&E.

You need to be checked.

This can turn into an emergency, and you should be monitored initially.
