How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45987
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
Medical

I have Rheumatoid arthritis and am taxing Methotrexate. In

I have Rheumatoid arthritis and... Show More
I have Rheumatoid arthritis and am taxing Methotrexate. In the last week I have become infected with a cold - Nose blocking, coughing, sore throat .... no raised temperature. My GP says I can take paracetamol and they seem to help. Can I take a dose of "Night Nurse"? and will it help???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, you can take Night Nurse which contains Paracetamol 1000 mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 20 mg and Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15 mg. Contains ethanol (alcohol) 18% v/v, sodium and glucose

avoid more than 3000mg of paracetamol in a 24 hour period.

make sure you drink plenty of water and fluids

extra vitamin C in fruits and vegetables and chicken soup can help as well

some people take zinc supplements when you have a cold to help shorten viral infections.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer reply replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks - have already taken 4000mg of paracetamol today - will try Night Nurse tomorrow after taking less paracetamol
Dr. David, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago.

yes, that is a good idea.

I hope you feel better.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer reply replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - I give 5 stars as rating.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago.

thanks for that.

do you see the ratings area?

it may be above or below the chat area.