How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64984
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My son has just had a second positive test disease from the

Customer Question

my son has just had a second positive test for Lymes disease from the Hemel Hempstead clinic. He had athe first positive over two years ago but could not afford to pay the German clinic to interpret the readings. It has cost a lot of money to get this diagnosis, and we are now desperate to get treatment for him quickly on the NHS. Is this possible? He is very poorly and we are concerned about any more damage happening to him. He has heart pain and all the other Lymes symptons. He lives in Brighton, but we could go anywhere to anyone who will listen!
thank you in advance Katie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes

The treatment is simple.

I am assuming you reside in the UK

He simply needs an antibiotic called docycicline.

Probably for 4 weeks or maybe longer, depending on his examination.

He needs to go to A&E first, as this will be faster than trying to see his GP, unless the GP will see him immediately.

If you are not registered with a GP, go to A&E.
