How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46686
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I HAD A BRAIN INJURY 10 YEARS AGO, THE CONSULTANT SAID I CAN

Customer Question

HELLO, I HAD A BRAIN INJURY 10 YEARS AGO, THE CONSULTANT SAID I CAN HAVE "RESTANDOL" FOR LIFE, BUT NOW MY GP WILL NOT ISSUE THEM, I THINK THEY COST MY SURGERY TOO MUCH MONEY, WITHOUT THE STEROID I CAN WALK ONLY 100 METRES, WITH THE RESTANDOL, I COULD WALK 2 MILES AND SWIM!!. AND I KNOW IT IS ONLY THE COST, CAN I BUY THEM PRIVATALLY?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Restandol Testocaps contain 40 mg of testosterone undecanoate

you have to see a private urology doctor or private endocrinologist doctor and show you have low testosterone levels.

a private urology doctor or private endocrinologist would give you a prescription for Restandol if your blood testosterone levels are low

we can't give out prescriptions here to clients over the internet because of legal reasons

we are here to answer medical questions.

do you have any other medical questions for me?

Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
DR David, I am at low levels of Testosterone, However my consultant, MR BADWAN of leamington spa, said RESTANDOL FOR LIFE IS THE ONLY THING TO IMPROVE MY HEALTH, WALKING AND SWIMMING
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I agree with you.

it sounds like you would benefit from long term testosterone therapy.

I will call you in about 10 minutes, is that ok?