How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7313
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I am very worried. I had a urodynamic test four weeks ago. I

Resolved Question:

I am very worried. I had a urodynamic test four weeks ago. I do not have an infection but am having symptoms of prickling and pressure in the area of the vulva. These feelings seem to be continuing and making me very worried as to what can have happened during the test to produce these symptoms. A nurse performed the test but I have to wait another two weeks to see specialist in urogynaecology. Please can you offer some explanation and reassurane in the meantime?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

What kind of urodynamic tests did you have, were any catheters used?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
catheters were used
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
a catheter fell out during procedure so had to be re-inserted
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Okay, sometimes, catheters used during urodynamic tests can out stretch the sphincters and cause them to be injured, this can take about 6 weeks to heal completely. This is possible when the catheters are inserted multiple times.

This is definitely not an infection.

I would suggest that you give it some more time.

Hope this helps.


Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please answer my question online
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

I just did.

Did you not get my reply?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think there is a risk of permanent damage?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Unlikely, to cause any permanent damage. Long term complications have never been reported nor have I seen with Urodynamic tests.

This will heal within 6 weeks.

Hope this helps.


Regards.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions