How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have had squamous skin cancer on my face, ears and skull

Resolved Question:

I have had squamous skin cancer on my face, ears and skull treated by operations and radiotherapy. Origin : fifteen years in the tropics. Will I ever be rid of the danger of more eruptions? Is there anything to stop it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



If those particular skin cancers were completely excised you will not get those ones back again.

However, since the DNA on other patches of your skin was probably also damaged by the tropical sun you will most likely be at increased risk of new skin cancers forming.

So. What can you do?

Wear protective clothing and/or sun block when you are outside to prevent further DNA damage to your skin.

Be vigilant in searching areas of your sun exposed skin surface for possible new lesions. You might also want to be examined by a dermatologist on a routine basis to be on the safe side as she might notice skin changes/early tumors that you might miss.

There is nothing you can do to reverse the changes already done....no diet, no pill, no exercise, no cream.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions