How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7946
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

How reliable and accurate is a scan of the kidneys, ureters

Resolved Question:

How reliable and accurate is a scan of the kidneys, ureters and bladder in diagnosis of calculi? If the calculus are the size of grains of sand, are they detectable on the scan?
If I've passed the stone, how long should the loin pain last? Would I know if I've passed anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

The detection of the calculus and debris is not based on just a scan alone but a variety of tests are done and then all the results are summed up and a conclusion is made.

An ultrasound scan has a 93 percent sensitivity and a CT scan has 91 percent sensitivity.

However, considering the cost and radiation exposure the ultrasound remains first choice. Having said that, some times debris and stones smaller than 0.5 mm can be missed on ultrasound scans but that does not mean the urologist will rule the possibility out. But the urinalysis and blood tests will also give some insight. So, all these tests and clinical signs are taken in to consideration and not just the scan results. Of course, if the scan shows a stone, then the diagnosis is confirmed.

Yes, if you pass a stone, you will definitely feel it and because the experience is painful.

If you pass a stone, the pain should last only a couple of days if you are on pain killers.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do not forget to leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** *****'t say if I can expect further loin pain if I have passed a stone - could this mean I have more in that greater?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, you did answer that point, thanks.