How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been struggling with severe fatigue and muscle

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have been struggling with severe fatigue and muscle weakness, increasing over the past couple of months. Some physical signs of Cushing's syndrome and hypertension consister to and increasing on the last 3 readings, reaching 158/94 when it was last done. Inconsistent bowel movements have also been happening across the same period.
So far all bloods have come back normal, including FBCs, Lipids, Cholesterol, Hb1ac, Fasting glucose, TFT, LFT, T3, Vitamin D, Epstein-Barr and Tissue Transglutaminase.
Chest X Ray is clear as is colonoscopy.
My doctor thought it may be Cushings and ran an AM cortisol serum test, with no use of dexamethasone and this came back at the higher end of the normal range.
He is now suggesting it could be a post viral thing but and that we wait however I was wondering if an AM cortisol serum test on its own could rule out Cushings or if I should insist on a dexamethasone suppression test as well?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Actually the best test is doing to be a 24 hour urine free cortisol level

that should be done next

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you